← Back

Comparison Console

Nitecore MH12 V2 vs Nitecore P20i

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 32% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore P20i stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 50% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

Nitecore P20i stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 45% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 32% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

Nitecore P20i stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 47% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 33% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

Nitecore P20i stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 50% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

Nitecore P20i stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 97% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

Nitecore MH12 V2 stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 3847% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

Nitecore MH12 V2 — Beam distance: 202 m (663 ft)Nitecore MH12 V2 — Max candela: 10200 cdNitecore MH12 V2 — Weight: 84.5 g (2.98 oz)Nitecore MH12 V2 — Length: 158 mm (6.22 in)Nitecore MH12 V2 — Retail price: US$79.95Nitecore MH12 V2 — Impact resistance: 1 m (3 ft)Nitecore P20i — Beam distance: 337 m (1106 ft)Nitecore P20i — Max candela: 28500 cdNitecore P20i — Weight: 124 g (4.37 oz)Nitecore P20i — Length: 151 mm (5.94 in)Nitecore P20i — Retail price: US$116Nitecore P20i — Impact resistance: 2 m (7 ft)Beam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceImpact resistance
Price & carry
Retail price
US$79.95Cheapest
US$116Most expensive
Weight
84.5 g (2.98 oz)Lightest
124 g (4.37 oz)Heaviest
Length
158 mm (6.22 in)Longest
151 mm (5.94 in)Shortest
Output
Max lumens
1200 lmLowest output
1800 lmHighest output
Max candela
10200 cdLowest candela
28500 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
202 m (663 ft)Lowest
337 m (1106 ft)Highest
Max runtime
90000 minLongest runtime
2280 minShortest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
1x 21700, 1x 18650, 2x CR123
Rechargeable 21700 Li-ion battery (Nitecore 21700 i-series NL2140i 4000mAh)
Charging type
USB Type-C
USB Type-C
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IP68
IP68 (waterproof, submersible up to 2 meters)
Impact resistance
1 m (3 ft)Lowest
2 m (7 ft)Highest
Material
Aero grade aluminum alloy with HA III military grade hard-anodized finish
Aluminum
Use case profile
Best for
▣Every Day Carry (EDC)▣Tactical Use▣Professional Missions
▣Hunting▣Law Enforcement▣Military▣Professional Inspection And Detection▣Outdoor Activities▣EDC Tactical Use
Common praise
✓Good Build Quality✓Includes High Capacity 21700 Rechargeable Battery✓Long Runtime On Low Modes✓Dual Switch Interface For Tactical And Daily Modes✓Compact For A Tactical Beam Distance✓Multiple Brightness And Special Modes✓USB C Charging Port With Included Cable
✓High Brightness Suitable For Tactical And Outdoor Use✓Dual White And Uv Light For Detection And Inspection✓Rechargeable With USB C And Included 21700 Battery✓Compact Yet Robust Build With Aircraft Grade Aluminum✓Good Impact Resistance And Waterproof Rating
Common complaints
⚠Long Length Makes Pocket Carry Less Convenient⚠Charge Port Slightly Off Center But Functional
⚠Relatively Heavy And Large For Pocket EDC⚠Higher Price Point Compared To Basic Models⚠Might Have Complex Modes For Casual Users

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online