← Back

Comparison Console

Nitecore TM9K TAC vs SureFire P3X Fury

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

SureFire P3X Fury stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 7% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 880% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

SureFire P3X Fury stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 45% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

SureFire P3X Fury stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 7% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 7% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

SureFire P3X Fury stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 90% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 880% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

SureFire P3X Fury stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 96% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

Nitecore TM9K TAC stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 2300% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

Nitecore TM9K TAC — Beam distance: 280 m (919 ft)Nitecore TM9K TAC — Max candela: 19800 cdNitecore TM9K TAC — Weight: 218.5 g (7.71 oz)Nitecore TM9K TAC — Length: 125 mm (4.92 in)Nitecore TM9K TAC — Retail price: US$173Nitecore TM9K TAC — Max lumens: 9800 lmSureFire P3X Fury — Beam distance: 148 m (486 ft)SureFire P3X Fury — Max candela: 22000 cdSureFire P3X Fury — Weight: 204.12 g (7.20 oz)SureFire P3X Fury — Length: 172.72 mm (6.80 in)SureFire P3X Fury — Retail price: US$250SureFire P3X Fury — Max lumens: 1000 lmBeam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceMax lumens
Price & carry
Retail price
US$173Cheapest
US$250Most expensive
Weight
218.5 g (7.71 oz)Heaviest
204.12 g (7.20 oz)Lightest
Length
125 mm (4.92 in)Shortest
172.72 mm (6.80 in)Longest
Output
Max lumens
9800 lmHighest output
1000 lmLowest output
Max candela
19800 cdLowest candela
22000 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
280 m (919 ft)Highest
148 m (486 ft)Lowest
Max runtime
3600 minLongest runtime
150 minShortest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
21700 rechargeable Li-ion
3 x 123A lithium primary batteries
Charging type
USB-C, QC supported
Compatible with 3.2V rechargeable lithium-phosphate batteries (LFP123A)
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IP68 (2 meters submersible)
Unknown
Impact resistance
1 m (3 ft)
Unknown
Material
Aero grade aluminum alloy, HA III military grade hard-anodized finish
Type-III anodized aluminum
Use case profile
Best for
▣Tactical Applications▣Search And Rescue▣Emergency Lighting▣Everyday Carry (EDC)
▣Backup Light▣Search Light▣Users Needing Both Higher Output And Longer Runtime
Common praise
✓Extremely Bright Maximum Output: 9800 Lumens✓Durable Construction With Military Grade Anodized Aluminum✓Waterproof To 2 Meters Submersion✓Multiple Brightness Modes And Strobe✓Turboready One Handed Operation✓Long Runtime Especially At Lower Output Levels✓Built In Rechargeable Battery With Quick USB C Charging✓Lockout Mode Prevents Accidental Activation
✓High Maximum Output Of 1000 Lumens✓Dual Output Modes With Regulated Extended Runtime✓Durable Type Iii Anodized Aluminum Body✓Lifetime Limited Warranty
Common complaints
⚠Relatively Short Impact Resistance (1 Meter) Compared To Some Tactical Models⚠Heavy For EDC At Over 200 Grams⚠Maximum Beam Throw Limited To About 280 Meters
⚠Non Tactical Ui With Low Mode First⚠Relatively Expensive⚠Some Users Prefer Knurled Finish Over Finger Notches

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online