← Back

Comparison Console

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 vs ThruNite Archer Pro V2

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 35% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 375% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 31% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 44% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 35% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 55% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 79% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 375% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 52% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 109% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Beam distance: 66 m (217 ft)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Max candela: 1088 cdThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Weight: 42 g (1.48 oz)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Length: 110 mm (4.33 in)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Retail price: US$35.95ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Max lumens: 200 lmThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Beam distance: 187 m (614 ft)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Max candela: 48730 cdThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Weight: 65 g (2.29 oz)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Length: 98 mm (3.86 in)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Retail price: US$24.95ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Max lumens: 950 lmBeam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceMax lumens
Price & carry
Retail price
US$35.95Most expensive
US$24.95Cheapest
Weight
42 g (1.48 oz)Lightest
65 g (2.29 oz)Heaviest
Length
110 mm (4.33 in)Longest
98 mm (3.86 in)Shortest
Output
Max lumens
200 lmLowest output
950 lmHighest output
Max candela
1088 cdLowest candela
48730 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
66 m (217 ft)Lowest
187 m (614 ft)Highest
Max runtime
10350 minShortest runtime
21600 minLongest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
1x AA battery or 14500 Li-ion rechargeable battery
Built-in 14500 1000mAh rechargeable battery
Charging type
Unknown
USB-C on-board charging
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IPX-8
IPX8 (2 meters)
Impact resistance
1.5 m (5 ft)
1.5 m (5 ft)
Material
Aircraft grade aluminum with Type III hard-anodized finish
Unknown
Use case profile
Best for
▣Everyday Carry▣Emergency And Defense Situations▣Law Enforcement▣Emergency Medical Services▣Security▣Biking▣Camping▣Fishing
▣EDC▣Pocket Carry▣Ramping Output Users
Common praise
✓Compact Size✓Versatile Brightness Modes✓Good Build Quality✓Ability To Use Aa Or 14500 Batteries✓Strike Bezel For Emergency Use✓IPX 8 Waterproof Rating✓Impact Resistant To 1.5 Meters✓Good Battery Runtime In Various Modes
✓Compact And Pocketable Design✓USB C On Board Charging Works Well✓Ramping Brightness Control Is Smooth And Logical✓Good Mode Spacing From Firefly To Turbo✓Two Way Pocket Clip For Versatile Carry
Common complaints
⚠Pocket Clip Design Changed From V2 And Does Not Hold As Securely⚠Runtime May Be Less Than Manufacturer Specification On Highest Mode By About 25 30%
⚠Battery Is Built In And Not Easily Swappable⚠Ramping Direction Memory Is Counterintuitive⚠Limited Disassembly Options⚠Low Cri Around 70

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online