← Back

Comparison Console

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 vs ThruNite T1

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 41% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 22% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite T1 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 650% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 22% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

ThruNite T1 stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 28% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 41% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

ThruNite T1 stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 70% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 87% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

ThruNite T1 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 650% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

ThruNite T1 stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 92% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 1132% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Beam distance: 66 m (217 ft)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Max candela: 1088 cdThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Weight: 42 g (1.48 oz)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Length: 110 mm (4.33 in)ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Retail price: US$35.95ThruNite Archer 1A V3 — Impact resistance: 1.5 m (5 ft)ThruNite T1 — Beam distance: 102 m (335 ft)ThruNite T1 — Max candela: 2600 cdThruNite T1 — Weight: 71.5 g (2.52 oz)ThruNite T1 — Length: 69.5 mm (2.74 in)ThruNite T1 — Retail price: US$45.95ThruNite T1 — Impact resistance: 1 m (3 ft)Beam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceImpact resistance
Price & carry
Retail price
US$35.95Cheapest
US$45.95Most expensive
Weight
42 g (1.48 oz)Lightest
71.5 g (2.52 oz)Heaviest
Length
110 mm (4.33 in)Longest
69.5 mm (2.74 in)Shortest
Output
Max lumens
200 lmLowest output
1500 lmHighest output
Max candela
1088 cdLowest candela
2600 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
66 m (217 ft)Lowest
102 m (335 ft)Highest
Max runtime
10350 minLongest runtime
840 minShortest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
1x AA battery or 14500 Li-ion rechargeable battery
1x 18350 rechargeable lithium-ion battery
Charging type
Unknown
USB Micro-USB port (charging cable included)
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IPX-8
IPX8 (2 meters)
Impact resistance
1.5 m (5 ft)Highest
1 m (3 ft)Lowest
Material
Aircraft grade aluminum with Type III hard-anodized finish
Anodized aluminum
Use case profile
Best for
▣Everyday Carry▣Emergency And Defense Situations▣Law Enforcement▣Emergency Medical Services▣Security▣Biking▣Camping▣Fishing
▣Everyday Carry (EDC)▣Compact Portable Illumination▣Hands Free Use Via Magnetic Tailcap Or Clip
Common praise
✓Compact Size✓Versatile Brightness Modes✓Good Build Quality✓Ability To Use Aa Or 14500 Batteries✓Strike Bezel For Emergency Use✓IPX 8 Waterproof Rating✓Impact Resistant To 1.5 Meters✓Good Battery Runtime In Various Modes
✓Compact And Lightweight Design✓Powerful 1500 Lumen Output With Balanced Beam✓USB Rechargeable With Included 1100mah Battery✓Magnetic Tailcap For Hands Free Use✓Multiple Modes Including Stepless Dimming And Strobe✓Good Build Quality With Anodized Aluminum Body✓Ipx8 Water Resistance
Common complaints
⚠Pocket Clip Design Changed From V2 And Does Not Hold As Securely⚠Runtime May Be Less Than Manufacturer Specification On Highest Mode By About 25 30%
⚠Turbo Mode Sustains Max Output Only About 3 Minutes Before Stepping Down⚠Clip Design Requires Two Handed Operation To Attach⚠Lower Modes Exhibit Some Green Tint Shift (older Cw Variants)⚠Charging Current Conservative (around 0.5a)⚠Tir Optic With Plastic Lens May Scratch Over Time

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online