← Back

Comparison Console

Nitecore MH12 Pro vs Nitecore MT2C Pro

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 28% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore MT2C Pro stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 40% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 83% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

Nitecore MT2C Pro stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 40% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 67% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 28% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

Nitecore MT2C Pro stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 39% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

Nitecore MT2C Pro stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 45% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 83% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

Nitecore MT2C Pro stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 96% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 2221% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

Nitecore MH12 Pro — Beam distance: 505 m (1657 ft)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Max candela: 63500 cdNitecore MH12 Pro — Weight: 82 g (2.89 oz)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Length: 138.5 mm (5.45 in)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Retail price: US$89.95Nitecore MH12 Pro — Impact resistance: 1 m (3 ft)Nitecore MT2C Pro — Beam distance: 520 m (1706 ft)Nitecore MT2C Pro — Max candela: 80000 cdNitecore MT2C Pro — Weight: 114 g (4.02 oz)Nitecore MT2C Pro — Length: 117.5 mm (4.63 in)Nitecore MT2C Pro — Retail price: US$54Nitecore MT2C Pro — Impact resistance: 2 m (7 ft)Beam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceImpact resistance
Price & carry
Retail price
US$89.95Most expensive
US$54Cheapest
Weight
82 g (2.89 oz)Lightest
114 g (4.02 oz)Heaviest
Length
138.5 mm (5.45 in)Longest
117.5 mm (4.63 in)Shortest
Output
Max lumens
3300 lmHighest output
1800 lmLowest output
Max candela
63500 cdLowest candela
80000 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
505 m (1657 ft)Lowest
520 m (1706 ft)Highest
Max runtime
39000 minLongest runtime
1680 minShortest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
1 × 21700 Li-ion
18650 Li-ion rechargeable, or 2 x CR123A/RCR123
Charging type
USB Type-C
USB Type-C
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IP68 (2 meters submersible)
IP68
Impact resistance
1 m (3 ft)Lowest
2 m (7 ft)Highest
Material
Aero grade aluminum alloy with HA III military grade hard-anodized finish
Aerospace-grade aluminum with HA III anodizing finish
Use case profile
Best for
▣EDC▣Tactical Use▣Long Throw Lighting▣Camping▣Work
▣Everyday Carry (EDC)▣Tactical And High Performance Use▣Outdoor Adventures
Common praise
✓High Maximum Output With Long Beam Distance✓Compact And Lightweight Design✓USB C Rechargeable With Battery Level Indicators✓Dual Switch Interface Allowing Flexible Mode Control✓Robust Build Quality With Ip68 Waterproof Rating✓Tactical And Daily Mode Options
✓Compact And Lightweight Design✓High Max Output Brightness (1800 Lumens) With Strong Throw (520 M)✓Durability Including Ip68 Waterproof Rating And 2 Meter Impact Resistance✓Simple And Easy Tail Switch Interface✓Includes Rechargeable Battery And USB C Charging Cable✓Good Thermal Regulation And Lvp
Common complaints
⚠Turbo Mode Runtime Is Very Short With Fast Stepdown⚠Unusually Green Tint With Poor Color Rendering Index, Not Suitable For Color Critical Tasks
⚠Only Two Brightness Modes Which Limits Versatility⚠Turns On In High Mode By Default, Not Low⚠Color Rendering And Tint Not Optimized (beam Focused On Throw)

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online