← Back

Comparison Console

Nitecore MH12 Pro vs Nitecore P10i

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 2% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 14% gap from the closest alternative. Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 83% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 14% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

Nitecore P10i stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 16% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 2% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

Nitecore P10i stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 2% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

Nitecore P10i stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 45% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 83% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

Nitecore P10i stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 92% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

Nitecore MH12 Pro stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 1200% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

Nitecore MH12 Pro — Beam distance: 505 m (1657 ft)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Max candela: 63500 cdNitecore MH12 Pro — Weight: 82 g (2.89 oz)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Length: 138.5 mm (5.45 in)Nitecore MH12 Pro — Retail price: US$89.95Nitecore MH12 Pro — Impact resistance: 1 m (3 ft)Nitecore P10i — Beam distance: 290 m (951 ft)Nitecore P10i — Max candela: 21100 cdNitecore P10i — Weight: 84 g (2.96 oz)Nitecore P10i — Length: 147 mm (5.79 in)Nitecore P10i — Retail price: US$104Nitecore P10i — Impact resistance: 2 m (7 ft)Beam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceImpact resistance
Price & carry
Retail price
US$89.95Cheapest
US$104Most expensive
Weight
82 g (2.89 oz)Lightest
84 g (2.96 oz)Heaviest
Length
138.5 mm (5.45 in)Shortest
147 mm (5.79 in)Longest
Output
Max lumens
3300 lmHighest output
1800 lmLowest output
Max candela
63500 cdHighest candela
21100 cdLowest candela
Beam distance
505 m (1657 ft)Highest
290 m (951 ft)Lowest
Max runtime
39000 minLongest runtime
3000 minShortest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
1 × 21700 Li-ion
1 x 21700 Li-ion (NL2140i included) or 2 x CR123
Charging type
USB Type-C
USB Type-C
Rechargeable
Yes
Yes
IP rating
IP68 (2 meters submersible)
IP68
Impact resistance
1 m (3 ft)Lowest
2 m (7 ft)Highest
Material
Aero grade aluminum alloy with HA III military grade hard-anodized finish
Aero grade aluminium alloy
Use case profile
Best for
▣EDC▣Tactical Use▣Long Throw Lighting▣Camping▣Work
▣Tactical Use▣Law Enforcement▣Military Personnel▣EDC Everyday Carry Usage
Common praise
✓High Maximum Output With Long Beam Distance✓Compact And Lightweight Design✓USB C Rechargeable With Battery Level Indicators✓Dual Switch Interface Allowing Flexible Mode Control✓Robust Build Quality With Ip68 Waterproof Rating✓Tactical And Daily Mode Options
✓High Maximum Output And Throw Distance✓Compact And Lightweight Design✓Tactical Dual Switch Operation✓USB C Fast Charging With Power Indicator✓Durability With Ip68 And 2m Impact Resistance
Common complaints
⚠Turbo Mode Runtime Is Very Short With Fast Stepdown⚠Unusually Green Tint With Poor Color Rendering Index, Not Suitable For Color Critical Tasks
⚠Runtime Reduces At High Output Due To Temperature Regulation⚠Requires Proprietary Battery For Maximum Performance

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online