← Back

Comparison Console

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 vs ThruNite Archer Pro V2

EDC Flashlights comparison. Compare price, weight, specifications, materials, and real-world use case.

Add gear
Command Brief

Recommended read

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 36% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 17% gap from the closest alternative. ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 90% gap from the closest alternative.

Decision Signals

What stands out

Cheapest

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the cheapest option for retail price, with about a 17% gap from the closest alternative.

Most expensive

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 stands out as the most expensive option for retail price, with about a 20% gap from the closest alternative.

Lightest

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the lightest option for weight, with about a 36% gap from the closest alternative.

Heaviest

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 stands out as the heaviest option for weight, with about a 56% gap from the closest alternative.

Lowest output

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 stands out as the lowest output option for max lumens, with about a 47% gap from the closest alternative.

Highest output

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the highest output option for max lumens, with about a 90% gap from the closest alternative.

Shortest runtime

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 stands out as the shortest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 33% gap from the closest alternative.

Longest runtime

ThruNite Archer Pro V2 stands out as the longest runtime option for max runtime, with about a 50% gap from the closest alternative.

Specification Profile

Relative dimensions at a glance

Each axis is normalized against the largest raw value among the products in this comparison. Farther outward means a larger value, not necessarily a better result. Axes with an unverified value are omitted.

ThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Beam distance: 93 m (305 ft)ThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Max candela: 2200 cdThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Weight: 101.2 g (3.57 oz)ThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Length: 152.4 mm (6.00 in)ThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Retail price: US$29.95ThruNite Archer 2A V3 — Impact resistance: 1 m (3 ft)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Beam distance: 187 m (614 ft)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Max candela: 48730 cdThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Weight: 65 g (2.29 oz)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Length: 98 mm (3.86 in)ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Retail price: US$24.95ThruNite Archer Pro V2 — Impact resistance: 1.5 m (5 ft)Beam distanceMax candelaWeightLengthRetail priceImpact resistance
Price & carry
Retail price
US$29.95Most expensive
US$24.95Cheapest
Weight
101.2 g (3.57 oz)Heaviest
65 g (2.29 oz)Lightest
Length
152.4 mm (6.00 in)Longest
98 mm (3.86 in)Shortest
Output
Max lumens
500 lmLowest output
950 lmHighest output
Max candela
2200 cdLowest candela
48730 cdHighest candela
Beam distance
93 m (305 ft)Lowest
187 m (614 ft)Highest
Max runtime
14400 minShortest runtime
21600 minLongest runtime
Power & durability
Battery type
2x AA alkaline or NiMH rechargeable
Built-in 14500 1000mAh rechargeable battery
Charging type
Unknown
USB-C on-board charging
Rechargeable
No
Yes
IP rating
IPX8
IPX8 (2 meters)
Impact resistance
1 m (3 ft)Lowest
1.5 m (5 ft)Highest
Material
Aerospace-grade aluminum, Type-III hard-anodized
Unknown
Use case profile
Best for
▣Everyday Carry▣Tactical Use▣Outdoor Activities▣Emergency Preparedness
▣EDC▣Pocket Carry▣Ramping Output Users
Common praise
✓High Brightness For Size And Price✓Durable Aircraft Grade Aluminum Body✓Well Designed Dual Switch Interface✓Versatile Mode Options With Strobe✓Lightweight And Pocketable Form Factor
✓Compact And Pocketable Design✓USB C On Board Charging Works Well✓Ramping Brightness Control Is Smooth And Logical✓Good Mode Spacing From Firefly To Turbo✓Two Way Pocket Clip For Versatile Carry
Common complaints
⚠Clip Placement And Design Is Peculiar⚠Turbo Mode Time Limited⚠No Included Batteries⚠Brightness Step Between High And Medium May Not Be Ideal
⚠Battery Is Built In And Not Easily Swappable⚠Ramping Direction Memory Is Counterintuitive⚠Limited Disassembly Options⚠Low Cri Around 70

Dataset Expansion

Missing a brand?

Suggest an EDC brand for CarryCrew to research and add to the comparison database.

Community indexing queue online